Is CHERRY LIGHTLY GLAZED SNACK PIES, CHERRY Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +4 more

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides
sorbitan monostearate
calcium carbonate

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, PALM OIL & FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, WATER, SUGAR, GLYCERIN, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED (CORN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, PRESERVATIVES (SODIUM PROPIONATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, CITRIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CHERRY LIGHTLY GLAZED SNACK PIES, CHERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CrispyFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? CHERRY LIGHTLY GLAZED SNACK PIES, CHERRY | Spoonful