Is CHERRY LIMEADE FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, CHERRY LIMEADE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b5
- +4 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Potassium Benzoate (To Ensure Freshness), Apple Juice Concentrate, Lime Juice Concentrate, Sucralose, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Green Tea Extract, Beta Carotene (For Color), Gum Arabic, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Biotin, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Ester Gum, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin A, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6)
Check CHERRY LIMEADE FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, CHERRY LIMEADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRY LIMEADE FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, CHERRY LIMEADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHERRY LIMEADE FLAVORED SPARKLING WATER, CHERRY LIMEADE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


