Is CHERRY NUT CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH RED MARASCHINO CHERRIES AND WALNUT PIECES, CHERRY NUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • nonfat milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, RED 40, SULFER DIOXIDE, WALNUTS, CONCENTRATED CHERRY JUICE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, BLUE 1, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CHERRY NUT CHERRY ICE CREAM WITH RED MARASCHINO CHERRIES AND WALNUT PIECES, CHERRY NUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go