Is Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced Vegetarian?

Description
This hot, diced condiment delivers a pronounced spicy-tang flavor with coarse, chunky texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, subs, pizzas, and salads or stirred into spreads. Reviewers note bold heat, convenient jarred format, and versatile use, citing uneven chunk size and variable spiciness across purchases, noted by some shoppers online.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium chloride
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This hot, diced condiment delivers a pronounced spicy-tang flavor with coarse, chunky texture; commonly used to top sandwiches, subs, pizzas, and salads or stirred into spreads. Reviewers note bold heat, convenient jarred format, and versatile use, citing uneven chunk size and variable spiciness across purchases, noted by some shoppers online.
Ingredients
Peppers, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavor, Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness)
Check Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Tabasco brand Original Red Hot Pepper Sauce 142ml / Tabasco sauce de piment rouge original 142ml
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
Where to buy
Cherry Pepper, Hoagie Spread, Hot, Diced is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


