Is Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips Vegetarian?

Description
Rolled tortilla chips deliver intense hot chili and zesty lime flavor with a coarse, pronounced crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served for parties, movie nights, or game-day snacking, reviewers note bold heat, lingering tang, and strong crunch—frequently praised for shareable size but sometimes criticized for overwhelming spiciness levels.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural and artificial flavors
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rolled tortilla chips deliver intense hot chili and zesty lime flavor with a coarse, pronounced crunch. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, served for parties, movie nights, or game-day snacking, reviewers note bold heat, lingering tang, and strong crunch—frequently praised for shareable size but sometimes criticized for overwhelming spiciness levels.
Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour (Processed With Lime), Vegetable Oil (Palm And/or Soybean And/or Canola Oil And/or Rice Bran Oil), Seasoning Salt, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color Red 40 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda, Soybean Oil, Chili Pepper (Chile), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Tbhq (Antioxidant)
Check Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Such a good snack
I love these chips even before my dairy allergy got bad I loved these for the spicy flavor and crunchiness
Similar Products
Where to buy
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Chips · Pouch


