Is CHERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVOR ANTIOXIDANT DRINK MIX, CHERRY POMEGRANATE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium silicate
  • magnesium oxide
  • vitamin e acetate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +1 more

calcium silicate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright cherry and pomegranate notes deliver a sweet-tart flavor profile; smooth, fine powder dissolves into a lightly viscous, drinkable texture. Users report it mixes well for water or smoothies, is convenient for travel, and offers consistent flavor; reviews note occasional clumping but generally agreeable taste and aroma, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CITRIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ASPARTAME**, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E ACETATE, BETA-CAROTENE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM AND POTASSIUM BICARBONATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, CALCIUM SILICATE, RED 40, BLUE 1.

Check CHERRY POMEGRANATE FLAVOR ANTIOXIDANT DRINK MIX, CHERRY POMEGRANATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go