Is CHERRY STOLLEN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE COLOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE), WHEAT FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CHERRIES, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, WHEY, CORN SYRUP, SALT, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, EGGS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, PECTIN, MONOGLYCERIDES, DEXTRIN, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, AMMONIUM SULFATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, MALIC ACID, ENZYMES, SODIUM CITRATE, SHERRY WINE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, TURMERIC OLEORESIN COLOR, SODIUM SILICOALUMINATE, SOY LECITHIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, RED 40, LOCUST BEAN GUM, AGAR-AGAR, POTATO STARCH, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, BLUE 1, GLYCERYL MONOOLEATE, INVERT SUGAR, POLYSORBATE 60, TOCOPHEROLS, ASCORBIC ACID, ACACIA (GUM ARABIC). ETHYL ALCOHOL, XANTAHN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, CAPRIC/CAPRYLIC TRIGLYCERIDES.

Check CHERRY STOLLEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go