Is Cherry vanilla ice cream, cherry vanilla Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • calcium sulfate
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
calcium sulfate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, cream, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, black cherries (cherries, water, corn syrup, sugar, citric acid, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate [preservatives], natural flavors, red 40, blue 1, sulfites), sugar, whey, contains 2% or less of mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan, artificial vanilla flavor, annatto color.

Check Cherry vanilla ice cream, cherry vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Cherry vanilla ice cream, cherry vanilla | Spoonful