Is Cherry vanilla ice cream, cherry vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- calcium sulfate
- natural flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Skim milk, cream, corn syrup, high fructose corn syrup, black cherries (cherries, water, corn syrup, sugar, citric acid, sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate [preservatives], natural flavors, red 40, blue 1, sulfites), sugar, whey, contains 2% or less of mono - and diglycerides, guar gum, calcium sulfate, locust bean gum, carrageenan, artificial vanilla flavor, annatto color.
Check Cherry vanilla ice cream, cherry vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry vanilla ice cream, cherry vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


