Is CHERRY VANILLA NOUGATS CANDY, CHERRY VANILLA Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified soy protein
  • natural and artificial flavors

enzyme modified soy protein

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN, EGGS WHITES, ENZYME MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, RED 40, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER).

Check CHERRY VANILLA NOUGATS CANDY, CHERRY VANILLA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? CHERRY VANILLA NOUGATS CANDY, CHERRY VANILLA | Spoonful