Is Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- ainbow trout roe
ainbow trout roe
Dietitian noteThe eggs of some flounder (roe) have been found to contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Ainbow Trout Roe, Sea Salt And Natural Wood Smok
Check Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Cherry Wood Smoked Golden Pearl Trout Caviar - 7 oz Light Color Grade #1 Rainbow Trout Roe and Natural Smoke is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


