Is Cherry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavour
  • natural flavor

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CHERRY BASE (CHERRY PUREE, SUGAR, WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, COLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), LOCUST BEAN GUM, METHYL CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR.

Check Cherry against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Cherry is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingGarnishingSnacking