Is CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BONELESS HAM STEAKS WITH NATURAL JUICES, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- cured with water
cured with water
Dietitian noteCured usually indicates the presence of a meat ingredient, as curing is the process of adding salt, sugar, nitrates or other additives to meat for color, flavor, or preservation.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CURED WITH WATER, FRUCTOSE, BROWN SUGAR; SALT; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACETATE, SODIUM DIACETATE, DRY MOLASSES (MOLASSES AND MALTODEXTRIN), SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BONELESS HAM STEAKS WITH NATURAL JUICES, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRYWOOD SMOKED BONELESS HAM STEAKS WITH NATURAL JUICES, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
Johnsonville Sausage Smoked Beddar With Cheddar 6 Links - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Meat · Slice


