Is CHERRYWOOD SMOKED UNCURED CANADIAN BACON, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Distinct cherrywood smoke imparts a mild, savory sweetness to thick-cut Canadian-style slices. Firm yet tender texture holds up when fried or baked; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads and pizzas. Customer reviews note consistent smoky flavor, reliable slice integrity, and convenience for quick meals, with occasional mentions of pronounced saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinct cherrywood smoke imparts a mild, savory sweetness to thick-cut Canadian-style slices. Firm yet tender texture holds up when fried or baked; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads and pizzas. Customer reviews note consistent smoky flavor, reliable slice integrity, and convenience for quick meals, with occasional mentions of pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT).
Check CHERRYWOOD SMOKED UNCURED CANADIAN BACON, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRYWOOD SMOKED UNCURED CANADIAN BACON, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


