Is CHERRYWOOD SMOKED UNCURED CANADIAN BACON, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED Vegan?

Description
Distinct cherrywood smoke imparts a mild, savory sweetness to thick-cut Canadian-style slices. Firm yet tender texture holds up when fried or baked; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads and pizzas. Customer reviews note consistent smoky flavor, reliable slice integrity, and convenience for quick meals, with occasional mentions of pronounced saltiness.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- natural flavorings
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Distinct cherrywood smoke imparts a mild, savory sweetness to thick-cut Canadian-style slices. Firm yet tender texture holds up when fried or baked; commonly used for breakfast, sandwiches, salads and pizzas. Customer reviews note consistent smoky flavor, reliable slice integrity, and convenience for quick meals, with occasional mentions of pronounced saltiness.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PORK, WATER, SUGAR, VINEGAR AND LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SEA SALT, SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVORINGS, SEA SALT).
Check CHERRYWOOD SMOKED UNCURED CANADIAN BACON, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHERRYWOOD SMOKED UNCURED CANADIAN BACON, CHERRYWOOD SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hillshire Farm® Beef Smoked Sausage Rope, 12 oz.
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
About this product
Meat · Slice


