Is CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB SOUP, CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- base cream of crab
- natural flavor
base cream of crab
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Base Cream of Crab (Modified Starch, Vegetable Fiber, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Onion, 5 Sodium Ribonucleotide, Natural Flavor, Caramel Color), Crab Meat, Onion.
Check CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB SOUP, CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB SOUP, CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB SOUP, CHESAPEAKE CREAM OF CRAB is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


