Is Chewits Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour Multipack Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg white powder
- eggs
- lactic acid
egg white powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm, Coconut), Fruit Juice From Concentrate 3% (Strawberry, Blackcurrant, Orange, Raspberry, Pineapple), Acid (Lactic Acid), Flavourings, Egg White Powder, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Concentrate From (Carrot, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant), Colour (Carotenes)
Check Chewits Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour Multipack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewits Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour Multipack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Strawberry, Tangerine & Raspberry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Smucker's Fruit Spread Strawberry Jelly Squeezable 20oz BTL
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread
Where to buy
Chewits Strawberry, Blackcurrant & Fruit Salad Flavour Multipack is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Piece


