Is CHEWY ASSORTED FRUITS FLAVORED CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, LIME, ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • triglycerides of fatty acids
  • shellac

triglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored chews present cherry, lemon, strawberry, lime and orange profiles with a soft, pliable bite and chewy resilience. People use them for casual snacking, party bowls, or candy mixes. Reviewers cite varied, consistent flavors, durable texture, occasional stickiness, and convenient packaging as common observations across Amazon and grocery reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Pear, Orange, Strawberry, Cherry, Lime, Lemon), Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Flavouring, Dextrin, Shellac, Carnauba Wax, Triglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Colours: Allura Red, Tartrazine, Sunset Yellow, Brilliant Blue, May Have An Adverse Effect On Activity And Attention In Children, Produced From Genetically Modified Maize

Check CHEWY ASSORTED FRUITS FLAVORED CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, LIME, ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEWY ASSORTED FRUITS FLAVORED CANDY, CHERRY, LEMON, STRAWBERRY, LIME, ORANGE is available at 19 retailers

H-E-BKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAsdaBritish Corner ShopAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go