Is CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whole milk powder
- skim dry milk solids
- lactose
- whey powder
- milk chocolate flavored coating
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- glycerin
- anhydrous dextrose
- +1 more
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], RICE FLOUR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, PUFFED WHOLE WHEAT, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, WHEAT FLAKES, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DRY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MOLASSES, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEINS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE).
Check CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


