Is CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- skim dry milk solids
- lactose
- chocolate chips
- whey powder
- milk chocolate flavored coating
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICORY ROOT EXTRACT, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND/OR PALM OIL, WHEY POWDER, LACTOSE, COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVOR], RICE FLOUR, WHOLE ROLLED OATS, CORN SYRUP, PUFFED WHOLE WHEAT, PEANUT BUTTER CHIPS [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, SKIM DRY MILK SOLIDS, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER)], PEANUT BUTTER (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL), GLYCERIN, SUGAR, WHEAT FLAKES, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, DRY MALT EXTRACT (CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS), CHOCOLATE CHIPS [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), MOLASSES, HONEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, ALMONDS, SOY PROTEINS, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE).
Check CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY BAR, PEANUT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


