Is Chewy Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate chips sugar

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola Whole Rolled Oats, Wheat Flakes, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Canola, Soybean Oil, Honey, Molasses, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Chicory Root Extract, Chocolate Chips Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Anhydrous Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder

Check Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chewy Bars is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go