Is Chewy Bars Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Whey, Peanut Butter (Peanuts), Salt, Soy Lecithin), Soluble Corn Syrup, Sugar, Barley Flakes, Roasted Peanuts, Glycerin, Fructos
Check Chewy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chewy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be GERD friendly free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain GERD friendly depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


