Is Chewy Candies, Assorted Fruit Flavored, Mega Mix Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-flavored chewy candies offer a mix of bright, recognizable fruit notes and a soft, elastic texture that yields to chew. Consumers commonly use them for snacking, party bowls, movie treats, and candy jars; reviews often note good flavor variety, consistent chewiness, and occasional comments about stickiness or packaging size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Food Starch, Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Pear, Orange, Strawberry, Cherry, Lime, Lemon), Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Fumaric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Dextrin, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Confectioners Glaze, Artificial Color, Carnauba Wax, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Yellow 5 (Tartrazine), Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 6

Check Chewy Candies, Assorted Fruit Flavored, Mega Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Chewy Candies, Assorted Fruit Flavored, Mega Mix is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go