Is CHEWY CHOCOLATE BITES, BROWNIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • egg whites
  • mono- & diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, PALM OIL, EGG WHITES, COCOA, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: WHEY, NONFAT MILK, WHEAT STARCH, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE, CHICORY INULIN, WHEAT FIBER, BAKING SODA, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEWY CHOCOLATE BITES, BROWNIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go