Is CHEWY CHOCOLATE CHIP BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein isolate
- whole milk powder
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- milk fat
- xanthan gum
- riboflavin
- tricalcium phosphate
- vitamin a palmitate
- +10 more
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+15 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), MILK CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), MALTITOL SYRUP, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM CARBONATE, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, BIOTIN, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, CYANOCOBALAMIN), COCOA POWDER, SUCRALOSE, XANTHAN GUM, PEANUT FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check CHEWY CHOCOLATE CHIP BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY CHOCOLATE CHIP BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


