Is CHEWY COCOA GRANOLA BARS, CANDY CANE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, MOLASSES, HONEY, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, RICE FLOUR, CRUSHED PEPPERMINT CANDY PIECES (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR [RED BEET JUICE]), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, COCOA POWDER (PROCESS WITH ALKALI), FRUCTOSE, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SUGAR, HONEY, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEWY COCOA GRANOLA BARS, CANDY CANE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyMintySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast