Is CHEWY FRUIT CANDY, MANGO & ORANGE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose fatty acid esters
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • natural and artificial flavors

sucrose fatty acid esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MANGO INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUM ARABIC, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, MANGO PUREE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), COLOR (BETA-CAROTENE), ORANGE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEAT STARCH, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DL-MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, EMULSIFIERS (SUCROSE FATTY ACID ESTERS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE), COLOR (PURPLE CARROT EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE)

Check CHEWY FRUIT CANDY, MANGO & ORANGE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go