Is CHEWY FRUITIES CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ins 120
  • carmine
  • ins 471
  • diglycerides
  • +2 more

ins 120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT PARTLY HYDROGENATED (SOYBEAN OIL), ACIDULANTS: CITRIC ACID (INS 330) AND LACTIC ACID (INS 270), EMULSIFIERS: SOY LECITHIN (INS 322) AND MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (INS 471), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, NATURAL COLORS TURMERIC (INS 100I) AND CARMINE (INS 120) AND CARAMEL COLOR (INS 150D).

Check CHEWY FRUITIES CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go