Is Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural flavour
  • dextrose

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Rice Flour, Wheat Flakes, Sugar/glucose-fructose, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Milk , Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour), Canola And/or Soybean Oil (Contains Ascorbic Acid, Rosemary Extract, Citric Acid), Glycerin, Honey, Fructose, Fancy Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavour

Check Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chewy Granola Bars, Chocolate Chip is available at 2 retailers

No FrillsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go