Is Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • semisweet chocolate chips

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Sugar, Whole Wheat Flakes, High Oleic Canola Oil, Molasses, Enriched Wheat Flour (Beached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color), Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Vanilla), Peanut Butter Flavored Chips (Sugar, Partially Defeated Peanut Flour, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Corn Syrup Solids, Glycerin, Less Than 2% Of: Sugar, Peanut Oil, Calcium Carbonate, Salt, Molasses, Honey, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Citric Acid, Caramel Color, Mixed Tocopherols (A )

Check Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go