Is CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • vanilla yogurt coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, SALT), VANILLA YOGURT COATING (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, NONFAT YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED NONFAT MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), ROLLED OAT CLUSTERS (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT FLAKES (WHOLE WHEAT, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), CRISP RICE (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL PEANUT FLAVOR, GELATIN, CARAMEL COLOR, ALMOND FLOUR, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO RETAIN FRESHNESS.

Check CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, SWEET & SALTY PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySaltySweetVanilla
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go