Is CHEWY NUT BUTTER BARS, SALTED CHOCOLATE CHUNK Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE GRAIN OATS*, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS*  (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR*, COCOA BUTTER*, SOY LECITHIN*, VANILLA EXTRACT*), DRIED BROWN RICE SYRUP, SORGHUM, ALMOND FLOUR, DATES, COLD PRESSED COCONUT OIL*, PALM OIL, OAT FIBER*, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT*, NATURAL FLAVOR, ROSEMARY EXTRACT FOR FRESHNESS.

Check CHEWY NUT BUTTER BARS, SALTED CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go