Is chewy sticks Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e 160a
  • natural flavourings
  • e 322
  • natural orange flavouring
  • +1 more

e 160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (also called Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, glucose syrup, coconut oil, milk chocolate (E 322), acids (E 330, E 300), emulsifier (E 322), natural orange flavouring, natural flavourings, spirulina concentrate, colours (E 163, E 160a, E 100), radish concentrate, lemon concentrate, blackcurrant concentrate, strawberry concentrate, beetroot concentrate, store dry at ambient temperature. Best before: see back of bag. Produced for Zebra A/S, Strandgade 71, DK-1401 Copenhagen, Denmark. Imported to UK by: Tiger Retail Unit C1, Tottenham Court Walk, London W1T 1BJ, UK

Check chewy sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityCitrus
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go