Is CHEWY WALNUT BROWNIE MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate chunks

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS WITH PRESERVATIVE (BHT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL) WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), NONFAT MLK, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check CHEWY WALNUT BROWNIE MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking