Is CHEWY WALNUT BROWNIE MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate chunks
- semi-sweet chocolate chunks
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS WITH PRESERVATIVE (BHT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL) WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), NONFAT MLK, MALTODEXTRIN.
Check CHEWY WALNUT BROWNIE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHEWY WALNUT BROWNIE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


