Is CHEWY WALNUT BROWNIE MIX Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • malted barley flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • bleached flour

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (BLEACHED FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WALNUTS WITH PRESERVATIVE (BHT), SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), MILK CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, ANHYDROUS DEXTROSE, EMULSIFIER [LECITHIN], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE SHORTENING (CONTAINS SOYBEAN OIL) WITH EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA), NONFAT MLK, MALTODEXTRIN.

Check CHEWY WALNUT BROWNIE MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking