Is CHEWY YOGURT GRANOLA BAR, STRAWBERRY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk solids
  • cultured skim milk
  • yogurt powder
  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt flavored coating

nonfat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA (WHOLE ROLLED OATS, WHEAT FLAKES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, HONEY, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), CORN SYRUP, YOGURT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, YOGURT CULTURE], NONFAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], NATURAL FLAVOR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRY MALT EXTRACT [CONTAINS CORN SOLIDS], SALT), STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (STRAWBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SUNFLOWER OIL, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE [COLOR]), GLYCERIN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL, FRUCTOSE, HONEY, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ALMONDS, SOY PROTEINS, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHEWY YOGURT GRANOLA BAR, STRAWBERRY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHEWY YOGURT GRANOLA BAR, STRAWBERRY is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast