Is Chex Mix Birthday Cake Bars Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • malt

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTIONARY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, CEREAL (CORN MEAL, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SALT, BAKING SODA, CORN FLOUR), CRISP RICE (RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, SALT, REFINER'S SYRUP), PRETZELS (ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MALT, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, SPRINKLES, (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM AND PALM KERNEL], DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 3, BLUE 1, RED 40), SUGAR, GLYCERIN, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: MALTODEXTRIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SORBITOL, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR

Check Chex Mix Birthday Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast