Is Chex Mix Savory Snack Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat
  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • wheat
  • barley malt syrup
  • malted barley extract
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor

whole wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, savory seasoned pieces offer bold umami-forward flavor and a varied, crisp texture; people commonly eat it as casual snacking at parties, road trips, game nights or with drinks. Reviewers praise variety and convenient packaging, while some note occasional excess saltiness or crushed pieces in bags and uneven seasoning distribution.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Whole Wheat, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (soybean, High Oleic Soybean, High Oleic Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Fractionated Palm, Palm Olein And/or Palm), Rye Flour, Sugar. Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Baking Soda, Rice, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Distilled Monoglycerides, Malted Barley Extract, Barley Malt Syrup, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Trisodium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Rye Flour, Fumaric Acid, Citric Acid, Caraway, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Paprika Extract (color), Natural Flavor, Sodium Diacetate, Freshness Preserved By Bht. Contains Wheat.

Check Chex Mix Savory Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go