Is Chex Mix Snack Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried parmesan cheese
  • dried romano cheese
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole wheat, degermed yellow corn meal, enriched flour (wheat flour, niacin, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, fo acid), vegetable oil (soybean, high oleic soybean, high oleic canola, high oleic sunflower. palm, fractionated palm and/or palm olein), rye flour, sugar. contains 2% or less of: monosodium glutamate, salt, yeast, maltodextrin, garlic powder, corn syrup solids, baking soda, whey powder, spice, distilled monoglycerides, sodium diacetate, malted barley extract, barley malt syrup, onion powder, dried romano cheese (milk, cultures, salt, enzymes), dried parmesan cheese (milk, cultures salt, enzymes, dried molasses, yellow com flour, trisodiu phosphate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, calcium carbonate, disodium phosphate, natural flavor, rye flour, fumaric acid caraway, caramel color. freshness preserved by bht. contains wheat, milk and soy ngredients.

Check Chex Mix Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go