Is Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix Soy Free?

Description
Savory, seasoned mix offers a crunchy, varied texture that many consumers describe as reliably crisp. Commonly used for casual snacking, parties, road trips, and movie nights, reviewers note convenience and portion-friendly packaging, praising consistency while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or excessive salt in some batches and sold in many stores.
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy
- soybean
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, seasoned mix offers a crunchy, varied texture that many consumers describe as reliably crisp. Commonly used for casual snacking, parties, road trips, and movie nights, reviewers note convenience and portion-friendly packaging, praising consistency while occasionally citing uneven seasoning or excessive salt in some batches and sold in many stores.
Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT, DEGERMED YELLOW CORN MEAL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, RICE BRAN AND/OR CANOLA), SUGAR, RYE FLOUR. CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF: SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST, SPICES, COLOR ADDED, DEXTROSE, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, BAKING SODA, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BARLEY MALT SYRUP, FUMARIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, CARAWAY, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM DIACETATE. FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY BHT. CONTAINS WHEAT AND SOY INGREDIENTS.
Check Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Where to buy
Chex Mix Traditional Snack Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


