Is Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat
  • rye flour
  • barley malt syrup
  • enriched flour
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat
rye flour
barley malt syrup

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat, Degermed Yellow Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Canola And/or Rice Bran), Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Rye Flour, Yeast, Maltodextrin, Spices, Color Added, Dextrose, Distilled Monoglycerides, Baking Soda, Trisodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast, Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Natural Flavor, Barley Malt Syrup, Freshness Preserved By Bht

Check Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Chex Mix Traditional Snack Size 1.75oz EA 42CT Box | Spoonful