Is CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS Flour & Corn Enchilada Style Tortillas - 8 Count Vegan?

Description
Enchilada-style tortillas offer a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and mild savory flavor; they roll and layer well for baked enchiladas and hold fillings for burritos, quesadillas, or wraps. Reviewers praise convenience and sturdiness, noting occasional variability in freshness and thickness across packages and sometimes inconsistent packaging or seals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- L-cysteine monohydrochloride
- enzymes
- calcium sulfate
- +2 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Enchilada-style tortillas offer a soft, pliable texture with slight chew and mild savory flavor; they roll and layer well for baked enchiladas and hold fillings for burritos, quesadillas, or wraps. Reviewers praise convenience and sturdiness, noting occasional variability in freshness and thickness across packages and sometimes inconsistent packaging or seals.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (Bleached Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Masa Flour (Ground Yellow Corn, Trace of Lime), Shortening (Soybean Oil and Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Contains 2% or Less of Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Dough Conditioners (Mono- and Diglycerides, Calcium Sulfate, Enzymes, L-Cysteine Monohydrochloride), Vital Wheat Gluten, Toasted Corn Germ, Sodium Propionate (Preservative), Fumaric Acid, Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Cornstarch, Soy Flour, Cellulose Gum, Wheat Starch, Xanthan Gum, Canola Oil, Microcrystalline Cellulose.
Check CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS Flour & Corn Enchilada Style Tortillas - 8 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS Flour & Corn Enchilada Style Tortillas - 8 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Mission Yellow Corn Taco Tortillas 30 count (pack of 8)
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Where to buy
CHI-CHI'S CHIPS & TORTILLAS Flour & Corn Enchilada Style Tortillas - 8 Count is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Sheet


