Is Chi Chi's Fiesta Authentic Tortilla Chips, 11 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil with tbhq

soybean oil with tbhq

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick, crunchy chips deliver pronounced savory flavor with sturdy texture suited for scooping salsa or guacamole; commonly praised for crispness and portion size, though some reviewers note occasional staleness or variable saltiness. Often used at parties, as snack or with dips, and appreciated for durability during dipping and casual gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MASA FLOUR (GROUND WHITE CORN WITH A TRACE OF LIME), VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS SUNFLOWER, CORN, AND / OR SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID [TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR]), SALT.

Check Chi Chi's Fiesta Authentic Tortilla Chips, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chi Chi's Fiesta Authentic Tortilla Chips, 11 oz is available at 5 retailers

IGAMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRite

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping