Is Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • enzyme modified cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Jalapeno Peppers, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Peppers, Whey Protein Concentrate, Contains Less Than 2% of: Green Chiles, Salt, Diced Tomatoes in Juice (Diced Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid [To Acidify], Calcium Chloride [Firming]), Sodium Phosphate, Enzyme Modified Cheese (Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme], Cream, Natural Flavor, Salt, Mono and Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Datem, Sodium Citrate (Preservative), Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Sodium Alginate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Xanthan Gum, Monosodium Glutamate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 and Yellow 6).

Check Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's® Mild Salsa Con Queso is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMildRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingSnacking