Is Chi Chis Salsa, Chile Tomatillo Verde, Fiesta Style, Medium Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
green chile peppers, tomatillos, water, onions, jalapeno peppers, contain 2% or less of salt, citric acid (to acidify), cilantro, dehydrated garlic, lime juice concentrate, spice, smoked paprika, xanthan gum
Check Chi Chis Salsa, Chile Tomatillo Verde, Fiesta Style, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chi Chis Salsa, Chile Tomatillo Verde, Fiesta Style, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Restaurant Style Salsa Medium 15.5 Ounce Glass Jar
Herdez Salsa Roasted Verde Medium Jar - 15.7 Oz
Pace Salsa, Restaurant Style, Original Recipe, Medium Salsa, Perfect for Taco Night, 16 oz. Glass Jar
Chi-Chi's® Medium Thick & Chunky Salsa 16 oz. Jar
Chi-Chi's® Restaurant Style Mild Salsa 16 oz. Jar
Where to buy
Chi Chis Salsa, Chile Tomatillo Verde, Fiesta Style, Medium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Bottle


