Is Chi-Chi's Tortilla Chips- Made From White Corn (Original, 3 Bags) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Masa Flour (Ground White Corn And A Trace Of Lime), Soybean, Corn Oil With Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Help Protect Flavor), Salt

Check Chi-Chi's Tortilla Chips- Made From White Corn (Original, 3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chi-Chi's Tortilla Chips- Made From White Corn (Original, 3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping