Is CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • hops

hops

Dietitian note

While hops are not exclusive to beer, beer is typically made from hops, yeast, barley and water. Thus, unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Meltssa Officinalts Leaf Extract, Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract, Yucca Schidigera Root Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Equisetum Hiemale Leaf/Stem Extract, Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Arctium Lappa Root Extract, Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract, Larrea Divaricata Extract, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract, Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Shell Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Cranesbill) Extract, Panthenol, Aminomethyl Propanol, Phenyl Trimethicone, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Aqua/Water/Eau, Fragrance (Parfum), Limonene, Amyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate.

Check CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Gluten Free? CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray | Spoonful