Is CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Alcohol Denat., Hydrofluorocarbon 152a, Octylacrylamide/Acrylates/Butylaminoethyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Meltssa Officinalts Leaf Extract, Hippophae Rhamnoides Extract, Humulus Lupulus (Hops) Extract, Yucca Schidigera Root Extract, Urtica Dioica (Nettle) Extract, Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Leaf Extract, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Equisetum Hiemale Leaf/Stem Extract, Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract, Arctium Lappa Root Extract, Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract, Larrea Divaricata Extract, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Extract, Juglans Nigra (Black Walnut) Shell Extract, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Geranium Maculatum (Cranesbill) Extract, Panthenol, Aminomethyl Propanol, Phenyl Trimethicone, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propylene Glycol, Aqua/Water/Eau, Fragrance (Parfum), Limonene, Amyl Cinnamal, Linalool, Benzyl Benzoate.

Check CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? CHI Helmet Head Extra Firm Hold Spray | Spoonful