Is EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly peppery flavor and a fine, even mist that leaves a thin, non-greasy coating. Commonly used for sautéing, pan-searing, grilling, and baking to reduce food adhesion and simplify cleanup. Reviewers note consistent spray coverage and improved browning, with occasional comments about nozzle clogging or diminished spray force over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lecithin From Soybeans (Non-stick Agent), Phosphated Mono- And Diglycerides, Dimethyl Silicone (For Anti-foaming), Contains: Soy, Also Contains Propellant To Dispense Spray, Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL NO-STICK COOKING SPRAY is available at 8 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishing